Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Confidentiality (PIPEDA) - The Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Our commitment:

Boys & Girls Club of London (BGCL) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, employees, directors, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us. During the course of our various projects and activities, we occasionally gather and use personal information and those from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of such information is subject to their consent.

Defining personal information:

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual and can include an individual’s opinion or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include SIN #, age, marital status, and language used.

Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy practices:

Personal information gathered by BGCL is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Website and Electronic Commerce:

BGCL use services requiring passwords protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for on-line. All such third party service providers must be in compliance with PIPEDA (The Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) and have an established and published privacy policy available for all users.

Updating of privacy policy:

BGCL are regularly reviewing its privacy practices for its various activities. Any revisions to the policy will be made available on our website.

Contact Information:

Question, concerns, or complaints relating to BGCL’s privacy policy should be e-mailed to our Privacy Officer at info@bgclondon.ca.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Follow us on: Facebook Twitter